Shinobi Legends Forum - Shinobi Legends Game Site

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

New members: you need admin approval, please petition *in game* if you made an account. :)

Author Topic: Renaming a mount and stabling them  (Read 183 times)

Raifudo Oppa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: +95/-161
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2115
  • ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ
    • View Profile
Renaming a mount and stabling them
« on: August 02, 2017, 07:13:24 pm »

Mornin',

Two things I noticed and I'm not sure if intentional or not:

If you rename a mount and put them into your stable, the name you gave them takes over in the stable. On top of that, it seems like giving your mount a name (500 dp) applies to unique mounts. If I try to rename another mount, it goes back to 500 DP as opposed to 100.
Logged

Warren

  • Site Staff (Game Master)
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Karma: +58/-51
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 893
    • View Profile
Re: Renaming a mount and stabling them
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2017, 07:37:04 pm »

I had the name takeover thing before, but I haven't been able to reproduce it since, been working fine for me. When/how did you get it?
Logged

Raifudo Oppa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: +95/-161
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2115
  • ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ
    • View Profile
Re: Renaming a mount and stabling them
« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2017, 09:10:31 pm »

Last night when I renamed Kokuoo. I stabled them to get Pakkun out and noticed it had the name I gave it. I then cleared the name by using a space " " and now it just says "Stable your " as an option.

My Son Goku is named as itself so it says "Stable your Son Goku" but pulling it out names it "Son Goku the Son Goku".
Logged

Old Man Xia

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Karma: +25/-36
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 424
    • View Profile
Re: Renaming a mount and stabling them
« Reply #3 on: August 04, 2017, 04:38:42 am »

Last night when I renamed Kokuoo. I stabled them to get Pakkun out and noticed it had the name I gave it. I then cleared the name by using a space " " and now it just says "Stable your " as an option.

My Son Goku is named as itself so it says "Stable your Son Goku" but pulling it out names it "Son Goku the Son Goku".

Yea I think this needs a fix since the mount should be stabled, not the custom mount name instead.
Logged
Rank: Rokudaime Mizukage(Retired)

"Laziness is nothing more than the habit of resting before you get tired"

Neji

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: +459/-86
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7112
    • View Profile
Re: Renaming a mount and stabling them
« Reply #4 on: August 06, 2017, 01:58:22 am »

I intended to save the custom name for the mount along when you stable it.

When you pull it out, it should get the name alongside.
That is not working if I read correctly?
Logged
Never judge a cow by its udder.

Old Man Xia

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Karma: +25/-36
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 424
    • View Profile
Re: Renaming a mount and stabling them
« Reply #5 on: August 06, 2017, 02:04:10 am »

Pretty sure it should say the mount name with the title we gave it, yet my Kurama doesn't show when I go to stable.


« Last Edit: August 06, 2017, 02:04:55 am by Old Man Xia »
Logged
Rank: Rokudaime Mizukage(Retired)

"Laziness is nothing more than the habit of resting before you get tired"

Shuichi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +1/-1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Renaming a mount and stabling them
« Reply #6 on: August 13, 2017, 06:54:20 am »

I thought I would share this here. I don't know if this happens with other mounts, but after buying Matatabi I put it in the stables. However the text said "Stable Your Gamabushi". After doing so, I then clicked "Swap to Gamabushi" and used a mount feed. I verified that the "Gamabushi" I both stabled and swapped back to was indeed still my Matatabi. It was merely a text display error when trying to stable Matatabi or swap back to it. Whether the coding was copied from Gamabushi or whether it is just filling in the text with the previous mount I had a few game days ago I am unsure. What I do know is that this is what happened and I have never gave my mount a custom name before.
Logged

Neji

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Karma: +459/-86
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7112
    • View Profile
Re: Renaming a mount and stabling them
« Reply #7 on: August 13, 2017, 09:55:36 am »

The "... the" is from a different module and it is not saved by me like that.

The "companion" display was indeed wrong, you always saw a wrong mount name there =/
I fixed that hopefully now.
Logged
Never judge a cow by its udder.

Shuichi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +1/-1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Renaming a mount and stabling them
« Reply #8 on: August 16, 2017, 06:09:27 pm »

I recently bought Kouko. It also is referred to as "Gamabushi" when sent/retrieved from the stables.

Edit: I give up. Lots of mounts say Stable or Swap your "Gamabushi" or "Gamabunta". You can also buy a mount twice. You can have one with you and one in the stables, even two of the same mount in the stables. If you had 6500 gems you could buy the Kyuubi and have one with you and nine in the stables.

Ultimate Goal: 10 Kyuubi's!
« Last Edit: August 16, 2017, 06:34:32 pm by Shuichi »
Logged
 

Page created in 0.023 seconds with 16 queries.